Shop now

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out how we collect and use your personal information and what your individual data protection and privacy rights are.

Alpha & Ruby's Limited trading as Tribal Pet Foods (we, our, us or Tribal) is the Data Controller, a limited company registered in England and Wales with company number 08065332 and with its registered office at 2 West Street, Henley on Thames, Oxfordshire, RG9 2DU. This is the legal entity responsible for how your personal data is collected, stored and processed.

At Tribal, we are committed to protecting the privacy and security of all our customers and website visitors. This policy explains your rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR):

  • What information we collect.
  • How we may use that information.
  • How long we keep and protect your information.
  • What we won’t do with your information.
  • What options you have to control your marketing preferences.
  • What your individual data protection rights are.

When you share your personal information with us, you have a right to expect that information to be treated with total confidentiality. Therefore, it is our responsibility to manage your personal data that you provide to us with care and in accordance with all data protection legislation and industry best practice.

Whether you have supplied your personal details online, by phone, by email or in a letter, we will never use them without a lawful reason to do so. We will use your personal data for the purposes for which they were initially requested and as fully explained in this Privacy Policy.

It is your responsibility to ensure that your personal data provided to us is accurate and up to date. You can update your personal contact details, including email address and phone number, by visiting My Account online or contacting our Customer Service team.

1. What information do we collect

Depending upon your use of Our Site, We may collect some or all of the following personal and non-personal data:

  • Email Address;
  • First Name;
  • Last Name;
  • Company;
  • Street Address;
  • City;
  • County;
  • Postcode;
  • Phone Number;
  • The type of enquiry your making, including special requirements;
  • The information you provide relating to your enquiry;
  • IP address;
  • Web browser type and version;
  • Operating system;
  • A list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on Our Site, and the site you exit to

2. How we use your information

  • Our use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary for Our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to Our use of your personal data (e.g. by subscribing to emails), or because it is in Our legitimate interests. Specifically, We may use your data for the following purposes:
    • Personalising and tailoring your experience on Our Site;
    • Supplying Our products and services to you (please note that We require your personal data in order to enter into a contract with you);
    • Personalising and tailoring Our products and services for you;
    • Replying to emails from you;
    • Supplying you with emails that you have opted into (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link in the email footer);
    • Market research;
    • Analysing your use of Our Site and gathering feedback to enable Us to continually improve Our Site and your user experience;
  • With your permission and/or where permitted by law, We may also use your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting you by email, telephone, text message and post with information, news and offers on Our products and services. We will not, however, send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that We fully protect your rights and comply with Our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.
  • Third parties (including Google, Facebook and Twitter) whose content appears on Our Site may use third party Cookies. Please note that We do not control the activities of such third parties, nor the data they collect and use and advise you to check the privacy policies of any such third parties.
  • You have the right to withdraw your consent to Us using your personal data at any time, and to request that We delete it.
  • If you receive our marketing emails but no longer wish to, please click on the "unsubscribe" link in any marketing email, which you may have received from us.

3. Sharing your information with third party processors & partners

As part of delivering our products and services to you, we will share your personal data with carefully chosen Third Party Processors and Partners who carry out a number of services on our behalf such as logistics. Should you wish to obtain a list of our latest Third Party Processors and Partners, you can request this at any time by contacting our Customer Service team.

Any third party that communicates with you on our behalf must only do so for the purpose of carrying out the services and not for the purpose of direct marketing their own products and services. If you have any concerns about any of our third party processors and partners, please contact our Customer Service team.

4. How long we keep your information for

All personal data is processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your data will only be stored in the UK.

We will comply with Our obligations and safeguard your rights under the GDPR at all times. Different retention periods apply for different types of data dependent up on your last purchase date with us or, if you haven’t purchased, the date we first received your data. The longest we will hold any personal data is 6 years plus the current financial year.

In some circumstances, we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this aggregated and anonymised information indefinitely without further notice to you.

5. How we protect your information

All Tribal purchases take place in a safe environment using the latest security technology to protect our customers. We encrypt your credit card information to ensure your transactions with us are private and protected. We accept orders only from web browsers that permit communication through Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. Your payment details are encrypted until we process your order. This encryption makes it virtually impossible for unauthorised parties to read any information that you send us.

6. What we won't do with your information

We will use your personal data for the purposes for which they were initially requested and as fully explained in this Privacy Policy and we will not share your personal data with third party companies for the purpose of them marketing their products and services to you.

7. Your personal data rights

  • You may wish to access a copy of the personal data we hold about you - known as a Subject Access Request. You can do so by ringing, writing to or emailing our Customer Service team. We will respond to your Subject Access Request as soon as possible and, in any event, within the statutory 30 days. However, in the event that we need more information from you to verify your identity, which we must do to ensure we disclose your personal data to the right person, the 30 day response period will only commence from the time that we have validated your identity.
  • If you believe we have made an error as to the personal data we hold about you, please speak to Customer Service team who will be able to process the correction for you. Alternatively if you are a registered user, you can visit My Account to update your contact details online. Should you wish to discuss this matter further, please contact our Customer Service team.
  • You have the right to request your personal data to be permanently deleted from our records and systems to avoid any further communication with you. Your request will always be considered in light of the legal bases that we hold, store and process your personal data and the purpose that we collected your data. Where the legal bases permits, we will carry out your instruction without undue delay. Please note, however, that where we have a legal or contractual obligation to hold your personal data, we may not be able to carry out your request but we will explain this fully to you. Please address any request to delete your data to the Customer Service team.
  • Should you believe that we are processing your personal data in a way that you did not understand or agree to and wish to restrict such processing, please speak to the Customer Service team.
  • You have the right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal data. This is commonly known as a ‘privacy statement’ or ‘privacy policy’. Our Privacy Policy is regularly reviewed in line with our business processes. You can ask for a printed copy of our Privacy Policy by contacting the Customer Service team.
  • You have a right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Officer (ICO) if you have a complaint with how you believe your personal data has been handled. For more information, please visit https://ico.org.uk/concerns

Effective from 25th May 2018. We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.